African Spurred Tortoise

The African spurred tortoise, also know as the sulcata tortoise or Geochelone sulcata is the third largest tortoise species in the world. They typically grow to just over 24-inches and over 100 pounds. There are examples as large as 32-inches long and over 200 pounds.

This is one of the most active and curious tortoise species around. They make great pets but are too big for many tortoise enthusiasts that don’t live in a climate that has mild winters and have a yard for their tortoise. Many however are doing just fine in cold climates where their owners have built heated tortoise houses for their pets.

They grow about 2-inches to 4-inches a year. Don’t expect to drop your tortoise off at a local zoo when it gets too big for you. Most zoos are not interested in “another” African spurred tortoise.

African Spurred
Hover over image to see Quick Stats

Other Names:

  • Geochelone Sulcata or Sulcata Tortoise
  • African Spur Thigh Tortoise
  • Spurred Tortoise

Origin:

  • Africa

Life Span:

  • Between 56 and 80 years
  • Learn how to help your tortoise live longer Care Sheets

Size:

  • 3rd largest species of tortoise in the world
  • Adults are usually 18" but can be 24"-32"
  • See our largest in the Photo Gallery
Hatchlings:$60Imperfect Hatchlings:$40
5 Hatchlings(bulk):$50(each)4in to 8in:$100-$150
Ivory Tortoise Hets:$75-$200  

Request More Information:





captcha image
*Required Fields